Foreclosure of Liens for Delinquent Land Taxes by Action in Rem v. Housing Authority of Kansas City
[…] The City filed two separate suits seeking to collect unpaid assessments on seventeen properties owned by the Housing Authority. The City appeals from summary judgment entered in favor of the Authority in the first suit, while the Authority appeals from the judgment entered in the City’s favor in the second suit. We affirm the grant of summary judgment in the first suit and reverse the judgment in the second suit.

Factual Background

The Missouri statutes grant cities the authority to issue special assessments. Section 88.812 authorizes third and fourth class cities and cities with constitutional charters to issue assessments to pay for certain improvements — e.g., “for construct*366ing and repairing sidewalks and sidewalk curbing, and for sewers, and for grading, paving, excavating, macadamizing, curbing and guttering of any street alley, square, or other highway[.]” The parties agree that the City, which has a constitutional charter, is an authorized city. The statute provides that the assessments “shall be levied and collected as a special tax.”