278 F.2d 143 | 2d Cir. | 1960
[…] Appellant concedes that at all times the $1,750 has been deposited in its general bank account, in violation of section 233, New York Real Property Law.
The appellee purporting to assert the tenant’s rights to the deposit sought an order directing appellant to turn over the deposit to him. The Referee so directed and the district court confirmed the order. The question now before the court is whether the appellant may set-off its creditor claim upon the judgment for unpaid rent against the trustee’s claim for the return of the deposit.
Section 233 provides that any rent deposit “shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit”; it “shall be held in trust”; “shall not be mingled with the personal moneys” or “become an asset of the person receiving the same.” The trust character of the deposit is thus clearly established. If commingled, a trust is still created by operation of law.