457 Mass. 248 | Mass. | 2010
[…] First, we do not believe the Legislature, by allowing a prequalification decision to be appealed from on grounds of “fraud,” intended to require an awarding authority to disqualify a general contractor or terminate a construction contract because of an intentional misrepresentation in a SOQ where the committee did not act corruptly or in reliance on the misrepresentation and where, in its discretion, the awarding authority does not wish to disqualify the contractor or terminate the contract. Under G. L. c. 149, § 44D (2), “[a]ny materially false statement” made by a general contractor in its application for DCAM certification or its update statement “may, in the discretion of the awarding authority, result in termination of any contract awarded the applicant by the awarding authority.” As a result, where an awarding authority learns that a general contractor with whom it has contracted has made an intentional misrepresentation in either of these two filings, the awarding authority may terminate the contract, but is not required to do so.