Fordham v. Eason
[…] Petrou v. Hale, 43 N.C.App. 655, 659, 260 S.E.2d 130, 133 (1979), disc. review denied, 299 N.C. 332, 265 S.E.2d 397 (1980). "An ulterior motive alone is not sufficient" to sustain an abuse of process claim. Id.

In the instant case, Fordham obtained a preliminary injunction in order to prevent Woodland from continuing its removal of timber from the Easons' land. Fordham argued to the trial court that the status quo must be maintained until the case could be heard on the merits. Further, Fordham presented the trial court with a copy of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-487, which provides that "no order shall be made pending such action, permitting either party to cut said timber trees, except by consent, until the title to said land or timber trees is finally determined in the action." (Emphasis added).

However, Woodland claims Fordham abused the legal process by obtaining an injunction merely to allow Fordham to cut the timber while Woodland was restrained by a court order.