Ford v. State
[…] At trial, defendant admitted that she took pictures of the turkey which co-defendant killed. She averred, however, that she “never considered that [she] had possession of that turkey.” The State contended defendant did have possession of the bird. It took the position that the turkey was taken illegally because co-defendant was not a Georgia resident, and therefore, he was not entitled to an honorary hunting license. See OCGA §§ 27-2-4 and 27-1-2 (60). Co-defendant asserted he was entitled to the honorary license because he lived in Georgia more than any other place. Held:

1. OCGA § 27-1-31 provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to make use of or possess any wildlife or parts thereof which he knows or reasonably should have known have been taken or possessed contrary to any of the wildlife laws, rules, and regulations.” (Emphasis supplied.) The violation of this statute constitutes a misdemeanor. OCGA § 27-1-38. Accordingly, the statute is to be construed strictly and the burden is on the State to prove the guilt of the defendant just as in an ordinary criminal prosecution. See *708Crosby v.