633 A.2d 410 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1993
[…] Asserting the lack of any evidence that Ms. Nias was in any way involved in illegal activity or was acting as appellant’s agent, he demanded the' return of the vehicle. When GMAC ignored that demand, appellant brought this suit seeking, as we indicated, an order staying any sale of the truck and damages.
In its motion to dismiss, GMAC informed the court that, as appellant had failed to redeem the vehicle in accordance with the August 19 notice, the car had been sold. In support of its contractual right to repossess and sell goods seized by the police, GMAC cited Md.Code.Comm.Law art., § 12-624(a), authorizing the holder of a retail installment sales contract to repossess goods sold under the contract if “[t]he goods were seized by a police department, bureau, or force,” and § 12-625(d), declaring that no right of redemption existed in goods that were so seized. GM1AC stands by that position in this appeal — that it acted pursuant to contractual powers that were, in turn, specifically authorized by the Legislature as part of the Retail Installment Sales Act.