Ford v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Section 18-7, however, serves only as an aid for computing good conduct credit for prisoners serving more than one sentence. Moreover, the statute also applies only to “[a]ny prisoner sentenced to a term of imprisonment prior to October 1,1976 . . . .” The petitioner was sentenced on October 16,1992, and on November 12,1992, and, therefore, the statute is inapplicable.

The petitioner also claims that § 53a-38 (b) supports his position. Section 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant *830part: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . . .” The petitioner claims that the three year sentence merged by its own terms into the twenty-one year sentence, thereby yielding a continuous stream of incarceration entitling him to petition for habeas corpus relief.

Section 53a-38 (b) does not support the petitioner’s argument.