Ford v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) (“definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced”).

The petitioner also cites General Statutes §§ 18-7 and 53a-38 for the proposition that the burglary sentence and the robbery sentence constitute “a continuous stream of incarceration entitling him to petition for habeas corpus relief.”

Section 18-7 provides in relevant part: “When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section. . . .” The petitioner relies on the “continuous term” language contained in § 18-7 to support his position on the “in custody” requirement in habeas corpus matters. Section 18-7, however, serves only as an aid for computing good conduct credit for prisoners serving more than one sentence. Moreover, the statute also applies only to “[a]ny prisoner sentenced to a term of imprisonment prior to October 1,1976 . . . .” The petitioner was sentenced on October 16,1992, and on November 12,1992, and, therefore, the statute is inapplicable.

The petitioner also claims that § 53a-38 (b) supports his position.