Ford v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

It is clear from the transcript of the hearing on the motion to dismiss and from the ruling of the habeas court that the issue under consideration was whether the petitioner met the "in custody” requirement for maintaining a habeas corpus action. Both the mootness doctrine and the “in custody” requirement implicate the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 2241 et seq.

General Statutes § 52-466 (a) provides: “An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty, provided any application made by or on behalf of a person confined in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium or the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, shall be made to the superior court or a judge thereof for the judicial district of Tolland.”