172 S.W.3d 826 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Point granted.
Judgment reversed.
PATRICIA L. COHEN, P.J. and KATHIANNE KNAUP CRANE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to RSMo 2000.
[2] Ford supplied the County with a list of all its tangible personal property situated in St. Charles County for ad valorum taxes on February 24, 2003.
[3] We briefly note that Ford had no duty or right to exhaust its administrative remedies by appealing to the Board or to the State Tax Commission before filing its petition in circuit court. Under Section 138.430, which provides that "[e]very owner of real property or tangible personal property shall have the right to appeal from the local boards of equalization to the state tax commission ...," the right to appeal tax assessments from the Board to the State Tax Commission is reserved only to an "owner" of assessed property. See also O'Flaherty v. State Tax Com'n of Missouri, 680 S.W.2d 153, 155-156 (Mo. banc 1984) and City of Richmond Heights v.