147 Misc. 2d 651 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1990
[…] Ford Credit accurately posits that it did not repair defendants’ vehicle; that under the lease it was not responsible to make repairs and that the repairs in issue all occurred after assignment of the lease. The issue that therefore emerges is whether an assignee of a motor vehicle lease agreement bears any liability for the conduct of the assignor. Stated otherwise if defendants have a viable claim against Popular Ford may such claim be asserted against Ford Credit when it seeks to collect money due under the lease.
Resolution of this issue warrants examination of General Obligations Law § 13-105 and UCC 9-318 (1). Section 13-105 provides, "Where a claim or demand can be transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest, which the transferee may enforce by an action * * * in his own name, as the transferrer might have done; subject to any defense or counter-claim, existing against the transferrer, before notice of the transfer”. Similar provision is found in UCC 9-318 (1) which states,
"(1) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims arising out of a sale * * * the rights of an assignee are subject to