Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Edwards
[…] . Maryland Code (1975, 1980 Cum.Supp.), § 9-203(4) of the Commercial Law Article, provided:

"(4) A transaction, although subject to this title, may also be subject to other statutes regulating loans and retail installment sales, such as Title 12, subtitles 2, 3 and 6 of this article and the like, and in the case of conflict between the provisions of this title and any such statutes, the provisions of such statute control. Failure to comply with any applicable statute has only the effect which is specified therein.”

. Maryland Code (1975, 1977 Cum.Supp.), § 12-624(d) of the Commercial Law Article, in effect at the time of this sale, provided:

"(d) Required notice after repossession.—Within five days after he repossesses the goods, the holder shall deliver to the buyer personally or send to him at his last known address by registered or certified mail, a written notice which briefly states:
“(1) The right of the buyer to redeem the goods, and the amount payable for them;
"(2) The rights of the buyer as to a resale, and his liability for a deficiency; and
"(3) The exact location where the goods are stored and the address where any payment is to be made or notice delivered."