Ford Motor Credit Co. v. B. W. Beardsley, Inc.
[…] The question before a court then is not what the legislature actually intended, but what intention it expressed by the words that it used. . . .’ ” (Citations omitted.) Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694, 699, 535 A.2d 357 (1988); Struckman v. Burns, supra, 545-46.

The defendant argues that the “inclusive” language of General Statutes § 52-278b4 providing that “no *19prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive” dictates that § 52-278e must be read in conjunction with § 52-278c (a) (1), and that the provisions of § 52-278c (a) (1) for “[a]n application, directed to the superior court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested” must therefore be followed when a party is seeking an ex parte prejudgment remedy. Such an interpretation is untenable. An interpretation of a statute that would have it function in a “difficult and possibly bizarre” fashion must be avoided. Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v.