Ford Motor Credit Co. v. B. W. Beardsley, Inc.
[…] An interpretation of a statute that would have it function in a “difficult and possibly bizarre” fashion must be avoided. Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 593, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 72, 491 A.2d 1043 (1985). Section 52-278c governs those situations in which a hearing is scheduled to determine whether the requested prejudgment remedy should be granted. The statute begins with the words “[ejxcept as provided in §§ 52-278e and 52-278Í, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall [follow delineated procedures].” Section 52-278e governs prejudgment remedies sought without a hearing. This statute states in relevant part that “[t]he court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d” in certain delineated circumstances.

The defendant, in suggesting an inclusive interpretation of § 52-278b, propounds an illogical reading of the statute in view of the fact that procedures for ex parte proceedings and proceedings that are not ex parte *20are Separately stated.