Ford Motor Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] See 63 P.S. § 818.4.4 The fact that McCrackin’s protests initiated this *105particular inquiry does not alter the fact that the focus of the inquiry is directed to the impact of the proposed new dealership upon the general industry in the relevant market area. McCrackin’s individual interest in having a competitor excluded from its sales area is not the interest sought to be protected under the Act and the court below properly denied the requested intervention.

McDermott, j., joins.

. Section 18(a) provides:

In the event that a manufacturer seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new vehicle dealer within or into a relevant market area where the same line-make is then represented, the manufacturer shall in writing first notify the board and each new vehicle dealer in such line-make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into *103that market area. Within 20 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, any such new vehicle dealer may file with the board a protest to the establishing or relocating of the new vehicle dealer. When such a protest is filed, the board shall inform the manufacturer that a timely protest has been filed, and that the manufacturer shall not establish or relocate the proposed new vehicle dealer until the board has held a hearing, nor thereafter, if the board has determined that there is good cause for not permitting the addition or relocation of such new vehicle dealer.
63 P.S. § 818.18(a).

. Section 7 provides in pertinent part:

Any hearing on a protest by a dealer of any action by a manufacturer alleged to be in violation of a provision of this act must be conducted and the final determination made within 120 days after the protest is filed.