Ford Motor Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] On February 29, 1984, appellee Ford gave notice to the Board and to each new vehicle dealer entitled to receive notice, of its intention to establish a new dealership in the north suburban Pittsburgh market area. The notices were given by Ford pursuant to the provisions of Section 18(a) of the then newly enacted Board of Vehicles Act, Act of December 22, 1983, P.L. 306, 63 P.S. § 818.18(a) which provides:

Limitations on establishing or relocating dealers (a) Additional or relocation of new vehicle dealers.—
In the event that a manufacturer seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new vehicle dealer within or into a relevant market area where the same line-make is then represented, the manufacturer shall in writing first notify the board and each new vehicle dealer in such line-make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area. Within 20 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, any such new vehicle dealer may file with the board a *94protest to the establishing or relocating of the new vehicle dealer. When such a protest is filed, the board shall inform the manufacturer that a timely protest has been filed, and that the manufacturer shall not establish or relocate the proposed new vehicle dealer until the board has held a hearing, nor thereafter, if the board has determined that there is good cause for not permitting the addition or relocation of such new vehicle dealer.

Responding to the notice, appellant McCrackin filed a protest to the establishment of a new dealership within the relevant market area.1 On June 21, 1984, a hearing on the protest was convened.