Ford Motor Co. v. Barrett
[…] This argument is without merit.[13]

[6, 7] The Legislature has broad discretion in establishing classifications in social and economic legislation.[14] A classification will be upheld if any state of facts may reasonably be conceived to substantiate it.[15] "Such a rational basis for a legislative decision need not have actually motivated the Legislature's decision."[16]

The Legislature clearly articulated its purpose in enacting the motor vehicle warranties law, the "lemon law," in RCW 19.118.005, which states:

The legislature recognizes that a new motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase and that a defective motor vehicle is likely to create hardship for, or may cause injury to, the consumer. The legislature further recognizes that good cooperation and communication between a manufacturer and a new motor vehicle dealer will considerably increase the likelihood that a new motor vehicle will be repaired within a reasonable number of attempts.
It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that the consumer is made aware of his or her rights under this chapter and is not refused information, documents, or service that would otherwise obstruct the exercise of his or her rights.
In enacting these comprehensive measures, it is the intent of the legislature to create the proper blend of private and public remedies necessary to enforce this chapter, such that a manufacturer will be sufficiently induced to take necessary steps to improve quality control at the time of production or provide better warranty service for the new motor vehicles that it sells in this state.