Ford Motor Co. v. Barrett
[…] Respondent Gary Barrett bought a new 1985 Ford Thunderbird from Mossy Ford in Bellevue on September 13, 1985. The vehicle was manufactured by Appellant Ford and came with a manufacturer's express warranty. Shortly after the sale, the vehicle manifested a steering problem which caused it to "pull" to the left. Mr. Barrett returned the vehicle to the dealer for repair on several occasions. The dealer was unable to correct the steering problem.

Appellant Ford Motor Company concedes that the steering defect constitutes a "serious safety defect" under former RCW 19.118.021(15) (now codified as subsection (16)). A "serious safety defect" is defined by that statute as "a life-threatening malfunction or nonconformity that impedes the consumer's ability to control or operate the new motor vehicle for ordinary use or reasonable intended purposes or creates a risk of fire or explosion."

Respondent Gary Barrett filed a "lemon law" claim against Appellant Ford on February 23, 1988, under the motor vehicles warranties law. The claim proceeded through arbitration.