Ford Motor Co. v. Barrett
[…] Kras, 409 U.S. 434, 34 L. Ed. 2d 626, 93 S. Ct. 631 (1973); Ortwein v. Schwab, 410 U.S. 656, 35 L. Ed. 2d 572, 93 S. Ct. 1172 (1973).

[7] E.g., Diversified Inv. Partnership v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 113 Wash. 2d 19, 23, 775 P.2d 947 (1989).

[8] Diversified Inv. Partnership v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 113 Wash. 2d 19, 23, 775 P.2d 947 (1989).

[9] 113 Wash. 2d 59, 79, 776 P.2d 950 (1989).

[10] Yakima Cy. Deputy Sheriff's Ass'n v. Board of Comm'rs, 92 Wash. 2d 831, 835-36, 601 P.2d 936 (1979), appeal dismissed, 446 U.S. 979 (1980).

[11] RCW 19.118.021(7) defines a manufacturer as: "[A]ny person engaged in the business of constructing or assembling new motor vehicles or engaged in the business of importing new motor vehicles into the United States for the purpose of selling or distributing new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers."

[12] RCW 19.118.021(4) defines a consumer as: "[A]ny person who has entered into an agreement or contract for the transfer, lease, or purchase of a new motor vehicle, other than for purposes of resale or sublease, during the duration of the warranty period defined under this section."

[13] Wealth is not an attribute which defines a suspect classification under an equal protection analysis. San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1, 36 L. Ed. 2d 16, 93 S. Ct. 1278 (1973).

[14] Conklin v. Shinpoch, 107 Wash. 2d 410, 417, 730 P.2d 643 (1986).