Ford Motor Co. v. Barrett
[…] Barrett's claim on the merits and raising other objections, Appellant Ford sought a declaration that the monetary provisions of RCW 19.118.100(3) are unconstitutional. The Attorney General intervened to defend the statute's constitutionality.

Appellant Ford challenged provisions of RCW 19.118.100(3) which specify the consequences the manufacturer must bear if the consumer ultimately prevails in the de novo appeal. RCW 19.118.100(3) states:

*561 If the consumer prevails, recovery shall include the monetary value of the award, attorneys' fees and costs incurred in the superior court action, and, if the board awarded the consumer replacement or repurchase of the vehicle and the manufacturer did not comply, continuing damages in the amount of twentyfive dollars per day for all days beyond the forty calendar day period following the manufacturer's receipt of the consumer's acceptance of the board's decision in which the manufacturer did not provide the consumer with the free use of a comparable loaner replacement motor vehicle.

Appellant Ford elected not to provide the free use of a comparable loaner replacement vehicle to Mr. Barrett.

In a final order dated May 19, 1989, the Honorable Patricia H. Aitken, King County Superior Court, upheld the judgment of the new motor vehicle arbitration board. The court held that, as a matter of law, the $25 per day continuing damage provision and the attorney's fees and costs provision of RCW 19.118.100(3) are constitutional and do not violate the equal protection and due process clauses of the United States Constitution and the privileges and immunities and due process clauses of the Washington Constitution.

On June 8, 1989, by stipulation and order, the Superior Court entered judgment in favor of Respondent Gary Barrett for $7,125, representing the repurchase cost less offset for use. Pursuant to RCW 19.118.100(3), the court additionally awarded respondent $7,000 for Appellant Ford's failure to provide free use of a comparable loaner replacement vehicle pending its appeal and $1,750 for attorney's fees incurred to May 11, 1989. This appeal followed.

EQUAL PROTECTION DOCTRINE