Forbus v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Here there is an agreement with a third party, which, based on prior dealings between the parties, is unlikely to materialize. No value on plaintiff's house was determined in the divorce decree. In fact in the Thompson case, where the decree ordered a sale but not a fixed price, the court used the policy limits to determine insurable interest.

Even if the facts of this case were determined to be indistinguishable from the cases cited by defendant, the cases would not be controlling as there is a statute directly on point. The Georgia Valued Policy Statute, O.C.G.A., § 33-32-5 states that whenever any insured residential building is wholly destroyed by fire "the amount of insurance set forth in the policy relative to the building or structure shall be taken conclusively to be the value of the property except to the extent of any depreciation in value occurring between the date of the policy or its renewal and the loss." The insurance policy in question explicitly provides that any policy provisions in conflict with state statutes are amended to conform to such statutes.

None of the cases defendant cites discusses this provision.