Forbes v. State
[…] Before a subpoena may be issued under the Uniform Act, a criminal proceeding or grand jury investigation must be under way. Ind.Code § 35-37-5-2(b)(2) ("Every subpoena shall ... state the name of the court and the title of the action"); Ky.Rev. Stat. § 421.240 ("If a judge of a court of record in any state ... certifies ... there is a criminal prosecution pending in such court, or that a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence..."); Witnesses § 35 ("Thus, the Uniform Act contemplates that the criminal proceedings in the demanding state must be either a trial, a grand jury investigation, or other prosecution or proceeding pending or under way.").