31 Conn. App. 235 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
General Statutes § 52-584 provides: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence,
The plaintiffs, at oral argument before us, abandoned their claim that the trial court improperly concluded that their statutory claims against the city of Shelton were time barred by their alleged failure to comply with the notice requirements of General Statutes § 7-465. Therefore, we will not address this claim.
General Statutes § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”
The plaintiffs’ original complaint pleaded fraudulent concealment as a reply to the anticipated defense of the statute of limitations. That complaint was no longer the operative complaint upon the filing of a revised complaint. It does, however, operate as an admission.