Foothill Park, LC v. Judston, Inc.
[…] See id.

¶ 3 Foothill challenged Judston's third notice by filing a Complaint of Wrongful Lien on October 4, 2006. Judston answered and filed a counterclaim seeking to enforce its lien right. Judston's counterclaim was dismissed and the trial court held an expedited hearing on Foothill's wrongful lien claim. See id. § 38-9-7(3)(b) (2005) ("[T]he court shall schedule a hearing within ten days to determine whether the document is a wrongful lien."). After the hearing, the trial court found Judston's lien had expired because it was not enforced within 180 days of the first notice. See id. § 38-1-11(1) (Supp.2007) ("A lien claimant shall file an action to enforce the lien . . . within 180 days from the day on which the lien claimant filed a notice of claim under Section 38-1-7."). Accordingly, the trial court found Judston had filed a wrongful lien and ordered it to pay statutory damages in the amount of $1000, together with $4710 in attorney fees and $500 in costs. Judston appeals.

ISSUES AND STANDARD OF REVIEW