Foothill Park, LC v. Judston, Inc.
[…] ¶ 11 For these reasons, Judston's third notice was ineffective and did not resurrect Judston's extinguished lien right[8] or extend the statutory deadline for enforcement. Indeed, Judston's third notice did nothing more than seek to perfect a lien right which had been void for over one year and which the court had no jurisdiction to adjudicate.

¶ 12 We understand Judston's argument for a contrary result. Under subsection 38-1-11(4)(a): "A lien filed under this chapter is automatically and immediately void if an action to enforce the lien is not filed within the time required by this section." Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-11(4)(a) (emphasis added). The statute is somewhat confusing because a "lien" is not technically "filed" under the mechanics' lien statute. Instead, the "written notice" is "file[d] for record with the county recorder." Id. § 38-1-7(1)(a). Thus, Judston's argument is that the legislature only intended the notice of claim to be rendered void under section 38-1-11(4)(a). We disagree.

¶ 13 "We read the plain language of the statute as a whole. . . ." Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 17, 66 P.3d 592. Here, section *929 38-1-11 earlier differentiates between liens and notices. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-11(2) ("A lien claimant shall file an action to enforce the lien filed under this chapter within 180 days from the day on which the lien claimant filed a notice of claim under Section 38-1-7." (emphasis added)). Thus, we assume that if the legislature intended subsection (4)(a) merely to invalidate the notice of claim, it would have simply said so.