232 Conn. 325 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Commissioner of Revenue Services, 202 Conn. 583, 588, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); Schlumberger Technology Corp. v. Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 421, 521 A.2d 569 (1987).
Although the actual contracting party was an affiliated company, Ore-Ida Foods, Inc., that company’s contracts were for the benefit of Food-ways. The parties stipulated at trial that the identity of the contracting party is inconsequential in this case. For analytic simplicity, we therefore refer to Foodways as the party entering into the warehouse contracts and as the party paying the warehouse fees.
General Statutes § 12-214 provides in relevant part: “imposition of TAX. (a) Every . . . company carrying on, or having the right to carry on, business in this state . . . shall pay, annually, a tax or excise upon its franchise for the privilege of carrying on or doing business, owning or leasing property within the state in a corporate capacity . . . such tax to be measured by the entire net income as herein defined received by such corporation or association from business transacted within the state during the income year . . . .”
Zweeres v. Thibault, 112 Vt. 264, 23 A.2d 529 (1942), on which the trial court relied to the contrary, neither reflected a contractual division of fees nor did it consider the tax consequences of a bailment.
The commissioner cites Alconox, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission, 114 App.