232 Conn. 325 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Undesignated space, the state maintains, cannot be “tangible property.” The commissioner, however, cites no text, legislative history or policy that supports his interpre
We note finally that a construction of § 12-218 (b) to include warehouse storage fees as rental payments is consistent with the view taken in other jurisdictions. The parties have cited no judicial decision that is directly on point and we have found none.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to sustain the appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-218 provides in relevant part: “apportionment of net income. Any taxpayer which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this section. . . . The net income of the taxpayer shall be apportioned as follows . . . (b) when derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property, the portion thereof attributable to business within the state shall be determined by means of an apportionment fraction to be computed as the sum of the property factor, the payroll factor and twice the receipts factor, divided by four. The first of these fractions, the property factor, shall represent that part of the average monthly net book value of the total tangible property held and owned by the taxpayer during the income year which is held within the state, without deduction on account of any encumbrance thereon, and the value of tangible property rented to the taxpayer computed by multiplying the gross rents payable during the income year or period by eight. For the purpose of this section, gross rents shall be the actual sum of money or other consideration payable, directly or indirectly, by the taxpayer or for its benefit for the use or possession of the property, excluding royalties, but including interest, taxes, insurance, repairs or any other amount required to be paid by the terms of a lease or other arrangement .... The second fraction, the payroll factor, shall represent the part of the total wages, salaries and other compensation to employees paid by the taxpayer during the income year which was paid in this state .... The third fraction, the receipts
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-237 provides in relevant part:
“appeal.