Fontenot v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] He bases this statement upon a quote from McMahon, Louisiana Practice, Vol. 1. Pg. 164, et seq., which in effect states that when the parents of the minor are legally married, both alive and have never been divorced or separated, the proper party plaintiff to assert a right belonging to the minor is the father as the administrator, which is correct, but does not state that in the event the minor is destitute that the father must advance the costs to prosecute the minor’s separate claim for damages. Defendants then argue that under the provisions of the Code, Article 221, the father, being the administrator of the estate of his minor child during the marriage shall be accountable both for the “property and revenues of the estates the use .of which he or she is not entitled to by law, and for the property only of the estate the usufruct of which the law gives him or her”, and under Article 235 that the mothers and fathers owe protection to their children and as long as they are under their authority must appear for them in court in every kind of civil suit, in which they may be interested, etc., and finally “and conclusively” is provided in Article 589 that: