89 Conn. App. 690 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Id. Thus, the plaintiff was on notice that our Supreme Court was reviewing the issue as to whether the underlying case in a legal malpractice claim must go to final judgment before the legal malpractice claim could be justiciable. Our Supreme Court held on appeal that an actual controversy existed and that the trier of fact hearing the plaintiffs malpractice action must determine whether the underlying action was time barred. Mayer v. Biafore, Florek & O’Neill, supra, 245 Conn. 88.
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”