| N.Y. App. Div. | Aug 2, 1982
[…] Plaintiff wife obtained a money judgment against defendant, representing arrears in child support payments for which plaintiff was granted execution thereof. In the order dated November 10,1981, Special Term vacated a property execution on defendant’s interest in the marital premises on the ground that plaintiff failed to comply with CPLR 5206 (subd [e]). That section provides the procedural mechanism for the sale of a homestead exceeding $10,000 in value. An examination of the facts herein, however, indicates that defendant is not entitled to the homestead exemption. CPLR 5206 (subd [a]) provides in substance that property owned and occupied as a principal residence is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment. Subdivision (c) further provides that the “homestead exemption ceases if the property ceases to be occupied as a residence by a person for whose benefit it may so continue”. Defendant vacated the marital premises on April 11, 1979 and presently resides in California.