Fontaine v. Board of County Com'rs of Park County
[…] In this instance, there is no contention that any genuine issue of material fact exists, and our concern is strictly with the application of the law. Questions of application of the law, including identification of the correct rule, are considered de novo. Kirby, 993 P.2d at 952. If the summary judgment can be affirmed under any proper legal theory presented in the record, we will do so. In re HC, 983 P.2d 1205, 1209 (Wyo.1999); Century Ready-Mix Co., 816 P.2d at 799 (citing Reeves v. Boatman, 769 P.2d 917, 918 (Wyo.1989)).

On the first issue, Fontaine argues that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-402(a)(i) establishes her position that the county clerk must attend and record all meetings of the Board, *893 including executive sessions. The statute provides, in the part pertinent to this case:

(a) The county clerk shall:
(i) Act as clerk to the board of county commissioners and as such shall:
(A) Attend all sessions of the board of county commissioners either in person or by deputy;
(B) Keep the seal, records and papers of the board of county commissioners;
(C) Record in a book provided for that purpose all proceedings of the board;
(D) Make regular entries of all the board's resolutions, orders and decisions in all questions coming before it;
(E) Sign all orders issued by the board for the payment of money and preserve and file all accounts acted upon by the board with a memorandum of its action thereon;
(F) Perform other duties as required by the board of county commissioners.

The plain language of that statute, with nothing else, would clearly require the clerk's attendance at all Board proceedings. Fontaine further supports her position with the following language from one of the provisions in the Wyoming Public Meetings Act, Wyo. Stat.