483 N.W.2d 920 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Davis v Dep't of Treasury (On Remand), 179 Mich. App. 683; 446 NW2d 531 (1989).
In the present case, petitioner's decedent, a federal retiree, had paid state income taxes from 1982 through 1987 on his federal pension benefits pursuant to the now invalid § 30(1)(f). After the Supreme Court decided Davis, petitioner filed amended income tax returns with respondent and requested a refund for taxes paid from 1982 through 1987. Respondent denied the request on the ground that petitioner had not filed a timely claim for a refund pursuant to § 27a(6) of the revenue act, MCL 205.27a(6); MSA 7.657(27a)(6), which provided:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) [which provides for a four-year period after the date a return is to be filed in which to claim a refund], a claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return or when ordered pursuant to an appeal under section 22. [Since amended by 1990 PA 285, effective December 21, 1990.]
The issue, as formulated by the Tax Tribunal, was: When should federal retirees be entitled to receive refunds for the income tax paid under the unconstitutional statute?