483 N.W.2d 920 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] See Bass v State, 302 SC 250; 395 SE2d 171 (1990), vacated 501 US ___; 111 S. Ct. 2881; 115 L. Ed. 2d 1047 (1991), and Harper v Virginia Dep't of Taxation, 241 Va 232; 401 SE2d 868 (1991), vacated 501 US ___; 111 S. Ct. 2883; 115 L. Ed. 2d 1049 (1991). We conclude that the United States Supreme Court intended Davis to have retroactive effect.
Since the date of the Tax Tribunal's decision, action taken by the Legislature has rendered moot many of the issues presented to us. 1990 PA 285, effective December 21, 1990, added subsection 7 to § 27a of the revenue act. Subsection 7, which appears to be specifically aimed at resolving any conflict in the limitation periods provided by § 27a and the Income Tax Act, provides in part:
Subsection (6) does not apply to a claim for the refund of a tax paid for the 1984 tax year or a tax year after the 1984 tax year on income received as retirement or pension benefits from a public retirement system of the United States government if the claimant waives any claim for the refund of such a tax paid for a tax year before 1984.