483 N.W.2d 920 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The fact that § 30(1)(f) was found unconstitutional does not prevent the state from utilizing a remedy with a limitation period, as long as the period passes constitutional muster. Petitioner does not argue that four years is too short a time in which to assert his rights. We also reject petitioner's argument that respondent is judicially estopped from applying a limitation period for the reasons stated by the tribunal. Petitioner argues that respondent is required to refund all taxes "wrongfully collected" pursuant to MCL 205.30(1); MSA 7.657(30)(1) without regard to any limitation period. MCL 205.30(2); MSA 7.657(30)(2), however, *79 states that "[a] taxpayer who paid a tax claimed not to be due may petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations in section 27a." We find the differences in the terms "wrongfully collected" and "claimed to be due" to be purely semantic and reject petitioner's hypertechnical interpretation.