212 Conn. 628 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it has been predicated and shall not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the court to which such appeal is returnable may, on application, on notice to the board and on cause shown, grant a restraining order.”

General Statutes § 52-108 provides: “An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require.”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 100.—nonjoinder and misjoinder

“Except as provided in Secs. 157 and 198 no action shall be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties.