Follmer v. Rohrer
[…] This point would not affect the validity of that part of the judgment which adjudicates the plaintiffs' ownership of the property, and the defendants' want of interest therein. If this part of the judgment stands the defendants would not be helped by the elimination of the part decreeing that the deed be "adjudged to be proved so as to entitle the same to be recorded." But, apart from this, we think the case is one coming properly within the terms of section 1203 Under section 1198, "the execution of an instrument may be established by proof of the handwriting of the party and of a subscribing witness, if there is one, in the following cases: 1. When the parties and all the subscribing witnesses are dead; . . . ." The subscription of a witness is not necessary to the validity of a deed, and the language of the section last quoted carries the clear implication that where there is no such witness, proof of the handwriting of the party executing is sufficient.