Folkman v. Quamme
[…] In fact, Blazekovic lends credence to a distinction between general limits of liability and UIM coverage limits in the context of § 632.32(5). The decision clearly stated that "liability coverage differs from uninsured motorist coverage, and the two are not to be equated.... There is no indicia that the legislature intended a convergence of liability and uninsured motorist coverage in light of the different goals underlying the two types of insurance." Blazekovic, 234 Wis. 2d 587, ¶¶ 38-39.

*658 C. "Other Insurance" Provisions and Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1)

[28]

¶ 70. The Folkmans also argue that the limit of liability clause in Debra's policy is void because it violates Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1), which states:

When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.