Folkman v. Quamme
[…] Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 150 Wis. 2d 341, 348-49, 441 N.W.2d 222 (1989) (citing Wood v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 148 Wis. 2d 639, 651, 436 N.W.2d 694 (1989)); Burns v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 121 Wis. 2d 574, 577-78, 360 N.W.2d 61 (Ct. App. 1984); Anderson, supra, § 2.15.

[24] The court of appeals in Mills mentioned this principle when it stated: "This is not a stacking case under sec. 631.43(1), Stats., because there are not involved two or more policies promising to indemnify an insurer against the same loss." Mills v. Wis. Mut. Ins. Co., 145 Wis. 2d 472, 482, 427 N.W.2d 397 (Ct. App. 1988) (emphasis added). This sentence was appended by a footnote quoting Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1), including its introductory language stating: "When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below ...." Id. at 482 n.4 (emphasis added). It is apparent that the court of appeals intended to use the term "insured" as opposed to "insurer" in its sentence. Id. at 487.