631 P.2d 353 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] "(b) The court shall remand the order to the agency if it finds the agency’s exercise of discretion to be:
"(A) Outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law;
"(B) Inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency position, or a prior agency practice, if the inconsistency is not explained by the agency; or
"(C) Otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision.
"(c) The court shall set aside or remand the order if it finds that the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.”
ORS 144.780 provides:
"(1) The commission shall propose to the board and the board shall adopt rules establishing ranges of duration of imprisonment to be served for felony offenses prior to release on parole. The range for any offense shall be within the maximum sentence provided for that offense.
"(2) The ranges shall be designed to achieve the following objectives:
"(a) Punishment which is commensurate with the seriousness of the prisoner’s criminal conduct; and
"(b) To the extent not inconsistent with paragraph (a) of this subsection:
"(A) The deterrence of criminal conduct; and