631 P.2d 353 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] See State v. Shumway, 291
We conclude that the rule here involved was promulgated within the legislative delegation of authority under ORS 144.780 and is reasonably calculated to accomplish the legislative purpose. See Pacific Northwest Bell v. Davis, 43 Or App 999, 1005, 608 P2d 547 (1979), rev den (1980). The rule cannot be faulted for following the general classifications of severity of the offenses established by the legislature.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.118 provides:
"(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:
"(a) It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
"(b) It is committed intentionally under circumstances not constituting murder.
"(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 144.785 deals with variations from the ranges when aggravating or mitigating factors are involved. Petitioner does not rely on that section here.