295 Mass. 557 | Mass. | 1936
[…] Woodis, 246 Mass. 431.
There was a finding of the auditor to the effect that the defendant was a dealer in automobiles within the meaning of that word as defined in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 1; that is to say, it was “engaged principally in the business of buying, selling or exchanging motor vehicles.” It was not disputed that the defendant as a dealer applied on January 1, 1931, to the registrar of motor vehicles for dealer’s plates and received them, and that the automobile in question bore the number plates issued to the defendant as such dealer. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, §§ 5, 33. The finding of the auditor was that this automobile was properly and lawfully registered at the time of the accident. It is required by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, §§ 57, 59, that no such dealer as was the defendant “shall engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging or assembling second hand motor vehicles or parts thereof” without a license.