Foley v. Huntington Co.
[…] Cornwell Quality Tools, Inc., 41 Conn. App. 19, 34, 674 A.2d 444 (1996); as opposed to a breach of contract claim, which requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Waicunas v. Macari, 151 Conn. 134, 137, 193 A.2d 709 (1963). Furthermore, the jury found that there was a negligent misrepresentation of the defendants that induced the plaintiff to enter into the contract.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . .”

The trial court determined that the plaintiff could not obtain both a remedy of damages for breach of contract and specific performance, and the trial court denied specific performance. The plaintiff does not question this determination on appeal.