Foley v. Huntington Co.
[…] During the period following the date when the second zoning approval became final, and its liability for prejudgment interest began to accumulate, the defendant was aware only of the possibility of an award of interest at the then prevailing rate of 6 percent.” Neiditz v. Morton S. Fine & Associates, Inc., supra, 691-92. The issue of the case concerned the retroactive application of an interest rate, rather than whether the statute applied to provide some interest.

General Statutes § 52-192a provides in relevant part: “(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ . . . offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. . . .

“(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an 'offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment’, the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date such offer was filed in actions commenced before October 1, 1981. In those actions com*742menced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed . . . .”