Foley v. Huntington Co.
[…] The trial court determined that the plaintiff could not obtain both a remedy of damages for breach of contract and specific performance, and the trial court denied specific performance. The plaintiff does not question this determination on appeal.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent ayear, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. ...”

In Neiditz v. Morton S. Fine & Associates, Inc., supra, 2 Conn. App. 329 n.10, we noted that the defendant originally had claimed error in the application of prejudgment interest to damages that were not liquidated, but the issue had been abandoned on appeal.