Firefighter Foiles sustained his injury after entering the apartment to search for
[…] It is known that prior to obtaining the certificate
Foiles has identified a code violation, described how he sustained injury and established a reasonable connection with the violation so as to permit a trier of fact to infer that VLJ’s negligence indirectly caused the injury. Therefore, he has satisfied the burden to defeat VLJ’s dismissal motion (Zanghi, 85 NY2d at 441). Concur—Tom, J.P., Andrias, Saxe, Marlow and Nardelli, JJ.
Section § 27-217 (a) provides: “No change shall he made in the occupancy ... of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of occupancy for such building, or which would bring it under some special provision of this code or other applicable law or regulation, unless a new certificate of occupancy is issued by the commissioner certifying that such building or part thereof conform to all of the applicable provisions of this code and all other applicable laws and regulations for the proposed new occupancy or use.”