Fogo v. State
[…] In his second point of error, appellant submits the court erred in failing to grant his Motion to Quash the indictment because knowingly making a cash contribution to an office holder in excess of $100.00 is not an offense under the laws of Texas.

The indictment in this case was derived by combining two sections of the Election Code, to wit, Sec. 253.003(a) and Sec. 253.-033 (Vernon Supp.1990). Section 253.003 of the Election Code provides in part: “(a) A person may not knowingly make a political contribution in violation of this chapter ...” Section 253.033 of the Election Code provides, in part: “A candidate, office holder, or specific-purpose committee may not knowingly accept from a contributor in a reporting period political contributions in cash that in the aggregate exceed $100.00

Nowhere in either section of the Texas Election Code is it clearly stated that the giving of a contribution in excess of $100.00 cash constitutes a violation of the statute.