443 So. 2d 1070 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] While the point on appeal may be technically moot, we will review it nonetheless, as a judgment that this court might enter would affect the rights of the parties as they stand at the time the case is reviewed. See Dehoff v. Imeson, 153 Fla. 553, 15 So.2d 258 (Fla. 1943). Moreover, a decision on the propriety of venue in Polk County under the amended complaint at this time will hasten speedy disposition of this litigation by removing the possibility of another interlocutory appeal on the question of venue.
49 U.S.C. 11707(d)(1) provides:
(d)(1) A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier (other than a rail carrier) in a district court of the United States or in a State court. Trial, if the action is brought in a district court of the United States is in a judicial district, and if in a State court, is in a State, through which the defendant carrier operates a railroad or route.
Assuming arguendo that the point on appeal would be reviewed, appellee contends that the count based on 49 U.S.C. 11707 places venue over the entire controversy in Polk County. In particular, she relies on the fact that appellant Fogarty Van Lines operates a route in Polk County.