Focus on Beaufort County ex rel. Certain Registered Voters v. Beaufort County
[…] In limiting all county appropriations, the proposed ordinance clearly restricts County Council’s authority over the treasury and, thus, defeats the plain legislative intent of section 4-9-1210. Accourdingly, we find the proposed ordinance violates section 4-9-1210.

Based on our holdings, we need not address Appellants’ remaining argument. The order of the circuit court is

Affirmed as modified.

Chandler, C.J. and Finney, Moore and Waller, JJ., concur.

The proposed ordinance specifically excludes certain services such as the school district and county hospital.

Section 4-9-1230 states in part:

If the council shall fail to pass an ordinance proposed by initiative petition or shall pass it in a form substantially different from that set forth in the petition therefor or if the council shall fail to repeal an ordinance for which a petition for repeal has been presented, the adoption or repeal of the ordinance concerned shall be submitted to the electors not less than thirty days nor more than one year from the date the council takes its final vote thereon.... All county councils shall be bound by the results of any such referendum.