Focus on Beaufort County ex rel. Certain Registered Voters v. Beaufort County
[…] The proposed ordinance limits the amount of total expenses County Council can incur. Accordingly, the proposed ordinance merely limits the amount of estimated expenses. Therefore, the proposed ordinance does not affect County Council’s *230ability to prepare and maintain annual budgets which provide sufficient income to meet its estimated expenses. We find the proposed ordinance does not violate S.C. Const, art. X, § 7(b). Thus, we modify the lower court’s order to the extent it holds to the contrary.

Appellants next contend the proposed ordinance does not violate section 4-9-1210 because it does not specifically appropriate money or authorize the levy of a tax.

We disagree.

Section 4-9-1210 states:

[t]he qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. (Emphasis added.)

In Kiriakides v. United Artist Communications, Inc., 312 S.C. 271, 440 S.E. (2d) 364 (1994), we recently held