F.M. Management Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Here, the transfers satisfied the first and third prerequisites: the conveyances were between F.M. Real Estate, the limited liability company, and its member, F.M. Management partnership; and we will assume that there was no other consideration for the transfers other than F.M. Management becoming a member in F.M. Real Estate. The Commission upheld the Department's view that the exemption applied only if the member of the limited liability company is a human. This was a reasonable conclusion.

¶ 11. As we have seen, WIS. STAT. § 77.25(15s) provides that a transfer-fee exemption under that subsection only applies if "all of the members" of the limited liability company "are related to each other as spouses, as linear ascendants, lineal descendants or siblings, whether by blood or by adoption, or as spouses of siblings." The companies argue that where there is only one member, that member need not be human because neither humans nor entities may be "related" to themselves.

[12-14]