F.M. Management Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed). Accordingly, the Tax Appeals Commission reasonably determined that the transfers, accomplished by the two deeds, were "conveyances."

B. Claimed Exemption.

[11]

¶ 10. As noted, F.M. Management partnership and F.M. Real Estate company contend that the initial transfer of the approximately sixty-seven acres and the second-step transfer of the approximately forty-two acres were entitled to transfer-fee exemptions under WIS. STAT. § 77.25(15s). As material here, § 77.25 provides:

The fees imposed by [WIS. STAT. §§ 77.21-77.30] do not apply to a conveyance:
. . . .
(15s) Between a limited liability company and one or more of its members if all of the members are related to each other as spouses, as linear ascendants, lineal descendants or siblings, whether by blood or by adoption, or as spouses of siblings, and if the transfer is for no consideration other than the assumption of debt or an interest in the limited liability company.

There are thus three requirements that must be met before the exemption kicks in. First, the conveyance must be between "a limited liability company and one or *537 more of its members." Second, all the members must be "related to each other" in one of the specified ways.