F.M. Management Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Indeed, the companies offer no evidence of a contrary intent.[2] If the legislature had intended the § 77.25(15s) exemption to apply to non-humans when, as here, that non-human entity was the only member of the limited liability company involved in the real estate transfer, the legislature could have easily so provided. Significantly, § 77.25 is replete with examples where the legislature has, in haec verba, granted transfer-fee exemptions to entities. Thus, under § 77.25, transfer fees "do not apply to a conveyance:"

• "Pursuant to mergers of corporations," § 77.25(6);
• "Pursuant to partnerships registering as limited liability partnerships under s. 178.40," § 77.25(6d);
• "Pursuant to the conversion of a business entity to another form of business entity" provided some conditions not material here are met, § 77.25(6m); and
*539 • "By a subsidiary corporation to its parent for no consideration, nominal consideration or in sole consideration of cancellation, surrender or transfer of capital stock between parent and subsidiary corporation," § 77.25(7).

Simply put, had the legislature intended to grant the exemption the companies seek, it could have done so easily—without relying on alchemic, albeit ingenious, statutory deconstruction.