Flynn v. Growers Outlet, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs were not bound to exclude every possible cause for their illnesses except that of the negligence of the defendant. They were required to show by evidence only a greater likelihood that their illnesses came from an act of negligence for which the defendant is responsible than from a cause for which it is not. Rocha v. Alter, 302 Mass. 155, 157.

*378G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 94, § 150, provides, among other things, that whoever sells any tainted, diseased, corrupt, decayed or unwholesome meat or provisions of any kind “except when packed in such a container that upon reasonable inspection the condition of the contents thereof cannot be ascertained,” without making the condition of the thing sold fully known to the buyer, shall be punished. It could have been found that this statute was violated by the defendant, and if it was, this is some evidence of negligence. Schuler v. Union News Co. 295 Mass. 350, 354, 355. See Holt v.