Flynn v. Flynn
[…] Defendant further relies on plaintiff’s "acknowledgment” of arrears in his letter of January 29, 1981. In that letter sent with a $1,166.66 check, plaintiff wrote, inter alia, "With respect to the arrears, as I have told you, I believe I will receive some assistance in the near future. At that time, I will begin reducing these past obligations”. At first blush, this letter signed by plaintiff would appear to comply with General Obligations Law § 17-101 as an "acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged”. However, "[t]he writing, in order to constitute an acknowledgment, must recognize an existing debt and must contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it”. (Morris Demolition Co. v Board of Educ., 40 NY2d 516, 521.) Here, plaintiff’s promise is completely