In re PATERNITY OF JESSICA SUSAN FLYNN
[…] In examining extrajurisdictional cases attempting to define the phrase "out of wedlock", the Smith panel concluded: "The main objective sought to be accomplished by use of these various interpretations is to uphold legislation that mandates a child be supported by the biological father." Smith, supra, pp 290-291. The Court, in adopting a prior interpretation by Judge V.J. BRENNAN, held that the Paternity Act operates where the mother of the child is not lawfully married to the father of the child.
Shortly after the decision in Smith, supra, the *754 Legislature amended 1980 PA 54, § 1, MCL 722.711(a); MSA 25.491, to read as follows:
"`Child born out of wedlock' means a child begotten and born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a child which the court has determined to be a child born during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage."
The amended legislation provides that an action may be brought under the Paternity Act for support whether the child was born to an unmarried or married woman.
The preamble to the Paternity Act, MCL 722.711 et seq.; MSA 25.491 et seq., provides: