Flynn v. Doe
[…] At the outset the principle must be stated that all court proceedings are presumptively open to the public, where the people and media have a right to be present, and where their presence historically has been thought to enhance the integrity and quality of the proceedings (see, Richmond Newspapers v Virginia, 448 US 555, 575-578).

New York State has adopted this principle by statute in section 4 of the Judiciary Law which provides that "[t]he *936sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may’ freely attend the same”. The Court of Appeals has long held that this right may be asserted by the public and the press in civil and criminal cases (cf., Lee v Brooklyn Union Publ.