Flynn v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] Lummus, J.

A common stockholder in a so called Massachusetts trust, formed March 31, 1927, called Massachusetts Utilities Associates, seeks to compel the respondent department to deal further with his complaint concerning a contract and transaction between that trust and another called New England Gas and Electric Association. The matter comes to this court (1) by petition for review in equity, and (2) by petition for a writ of mandamus. A single justice reserved both cases for the full court without decision.

The petition for review in equity is based upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 25, § 5, which requires the "commission” (which substantially means the department), "when so requested by any party interested,” to "rule upon any question of substantive law properly arising in the course of any proceedings before” it, and gives to "any party in interest aggrieved by such ruling” the right to objection and review.