Flynn v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The words “affiliated company” were defined by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 164, § 85, both originally and as amended by Sb. 1935, c. 335, § 2, as including any trust, association, etc. “(a) controlling a company subject to this chapter [i.e. a gas oi electric company], either directly, by ownership of a majority of its voting stock or of such minority thereof as to give it substantial control of such company, or indirectly, by ownership of such a majority or minority of the voting stock of another corporation or association so controlling such company; or (b) so controlled by a corporation, society, trust, association, partnership or individual controlling as aforesaid, directly or indirectly, a company subject to this chapter; or (c) standing in such a relation to a company subject to this chapter that there is an absence of equal bargaining power between the corporation, society, trust, association, partnership or individual and the company so subject, in respect to their dealings and transactions.”