59 Mass. App. Ct. 490 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The existence of a clearly defined public policy is a question of law for the court. Wright v. Shriners Hosp. for Crippled Children, 412 Mass. 469, 472 (1992). It is for the judge, not the jury, to “determine whether, on the evidence, there is a basis for finding that a well-defined, important public policy has been violated.” Mello v. Stop & Shop Cos., 402 Mass. 555, 561 n.7 (1988). See Smith-Pfeffer, supra at 151; Mistishen v. Falcone Piano Co., 36 Mass. App. Ct. 243, 244-245 (1994). If the court
General Laws c. 55, § 16, as amended by St. 1975, c. 151, § 16, states:
“No person in the public service shall, for that reason, be under obligation to contribute to any political fund, or to render any political service, and shall not be removed or otherwise prejudiced for refusing to do so.”
“Violation of any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars.”