Flying Tiger Line, Inc. v. Portland Trading Co.
[…] When Trading subsequently was sued by The Flying Tiger Line, Inc., on a claim arising from the business transferred to Western, Trading impleaded Western. The circuit court awarded summary judgment for Flying Tiger against Trading and for Trading against Western. On Western's appeal, the Court of Appeals vacated the circuit court judgments for lack of jurisdiction and ordered the case transferred to the district court. The Court of Appeals also awarded Western the attorney fees on appeal which Trading challenges here.

Western based its petition for attorney fees on ORS 20.096, and as no other authority for such fees appears, we assume that this was the basis of the court's award. ORS 20.096 provides:

"(1) In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
.....
"(5) As used in this section and ORS 20.097 `prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment or decree is rendered."