382 Mass. 14 | Mass. | 1980
[…] Judgments affirmed.
General Laws c. 83, § 10, as appearing in St. 1964, c. 736, § 3, states: “A city, town or sewer district may, from time to time, prescribe rules and regulations regarding the use of common sewers to prevent the entrance or discharge therein of any substance which may tend to interfere with the flow of sewage or the proper operation of the sewerage system and the treatment and disposal works, for the connection of estates and buildings
General Laws c. 83, § 11, states: “The board of health of a town may require the owner or occupant of any building upon land abutting on a public or private way, in which there is a common sewer, to connect the same therewith by a sufficient drain, and such owner or occupant who fails to comply with such order shall be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars.”