Fluharty v. Board of Selectmen
[…] Such rules and regulations shall be published at least once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper published in the city or town if there be any, and if not, then in a newspaper published in the county, and shall not take effect until such publications have been made.”

General Laws c. 83, § 11, states: “The board of health of a town may require the owner or occupant of any building upon land abutting on a public or private way, in which there is a common sewer, to connect the same therewith by a sufficient drain, and such owner or occupant who fails to comply with such order shall be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars.”