Floyd v. State
[…] Ind.R.App.Rev.Sen. 2 provides as follows:

"(1) The reviewing court will not revise a sentence authorized by statute except where such sentence is manifestly unreasonable in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender.
(2) A sentence is not manifestly unreasonable unless no reasonable person could find such sentence appropriate to the particular offense and offender for which such sentence was imposed."

Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(a) provides in part:

"[T]he court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively."

The trial judge in this case first set out the mitigating circumstance that the defendant had no previous conviction record.