Floyd v. South Carolina Employment Security Commission
[…] Even though Floyd had worked after he had been disqualified, the Commission, pursuant to Section 41-35-420(6), found him ineligible for extended benefits because of the disqualification during his benefit year.

Floyd had worked before but not after he had applied for extended benefits. Under Section 41-35-420(6), only employment after a person has applied for extended benefits will terminate a disqualification. The Commission correctly found that Floyd’s second employment did not terminate the previous disqualification. Section 41-35-420(6) states:

An individual shall not be eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility period if such individual has been disqualified for regular or extended benefits under the chapter be*486cause he or she voluntarily left work, was discharged for misconduct or failed to accept an offer of or apply for suitable work unless the disqualification imposed for such reasons has been terminated in accordance with specific conditions established under the South Carolina Employment Security Law requiring the individual to perform service for remuneration subsequent to the date of such disqualification.
If the disqualification which was imposed did not require the individual to perform service for remuneration subsequent to the date of such disqualification such individual will be ineligible for extended benefits beginning with the effective date of the request for initiation of an extended benefit claim series and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that he has worked in each of at least four different weeks whether or not such weeks are consecutive, and earned wages equal to at least four times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.

This section is consistent with the requirements of federal law.1 The program of unemployment benefits is a joint federal — state program funded by both state and federal governments.