Floyd v. Shaw
[…] The problem with the trial court’s ruling is that the attorneys were not parties to the underlying litigation. Res judi-cata bars only claims by parties and privies. Attorneys claiming a portion of a party’s fee have not previously been held to be in privity with their clients. The concept of privity for purposes of res judicata connotes interests so closely related that the party sought to be barred may be said to have had a day in court. The interest of an attorney with regard to a fee claim is not of this character. See Apperson v. Bi-State Dev. Agency, 685 S.W.2d 594 (Mo.App.1956). Section 537.095(4) allows the trial court “[t]o deduct and pay the expenses of recovery and collection of the judgment and the attorneys’ fees as con tracted....” The contract referred to is patently the contract between the attorneys and the client.