25 Cal. App. 2d 297 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1938
[…] The evidence is in conflict on the question whether Hopkins had authority to make a transfer of the necklace without further consultation with plaintiff but the trial court found upon sufficient evidence that plaintiff gave to Plopkins full authority to sell and transfer title to the property.
Hopkins took the necklace to the establishment of defendant and pledged it for a loan of $1,000, for which he gave
The judgment must be reversed, nevertheless, for the reason that defendant did not in his pleadings ask for a return of the necklace to him. Section 667 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in part: “If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same.” It has been held in a number of decisions that by this section it is made a duty of the defendant to assert in his pleadings his formal claim for a return of the property as a prerequisite to a judgment for its return to him for its value. It is a statutory requirement. (5 Cal.