33 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1973
[…] This grant of power reaffirmed the traditional immunity that instrumentalities of the State have enjoyed when carrying out State purposes.” (N. Y. Legis. Annual, 1972, p. 448.)
The inescapable conclusion from this is that both the executive and the legislative branches consider that UDC is presently exempt from local zoning and they are wrangling over whether this should be changed.
Article IX is expressly made subject to other provisions of the State Constitution, and section 3 of article IX provides that “ [ejxcept as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to * * * Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.” A general law such as section 16 (subd.'[3]), applicable to all municipalities, cannot be construed as a law designed to be disruptive of the property or affairs “of a local government.” The two-legislative-session approval provision (N. Y. Const., art. IX, § 2, subd. [b], par.