Floyd v. Horry County School District
[…] Curtis v. State, 345 S.C. 557, 549 S.E.2d 591 (2001). We may, however, address the merits for the sake of judicial economy. Id. Our decision today disposes of the underlying cause of action in this case.

[2] Students spray-painted graffiti on buildings, sidewalks, school buses, and tennis courts and trashed the school grounds. The cost of clean-up was at least $800.

[3] Meanwhile, Students' administrative appeal to District's agent as provided by District policy was denied.

[4] The applicable provisions are S.C.Code Ann. §§ 59-63-210 through—230 (1990). Section 59-63-210 sets forth the reasons a district board of trustees may authorize suspension, including "for violation of written rules and promulgated regulations established by the district board." Section 59-63-220 provides that the district board may confer upon any administrator the authority to suspend a student for a maximum of ten days for any one offense. Finally, § 59-63-230 provides the applicable suspension procedure: