Floyd v. Horry County School District
[…] [3] Meanwhile, Students' administrative appeal to District's agent as provided by District policy was denied.

[4] The applicable provisions are S.C.Code Ann. §§ 59-63-210 through—230 (1990). Section 59-63-210 sets forth the reasons a district board of trustees may authorize suspension, including "for violation of written rules and promulgated regulations established by the district board." Section 59-63-220 provides that the district board may confer upon any administrator the authority to suspend a student for a maximum of ten days for any one offense. Finally, § 59-63-230 provides the applicable suspension procedure:

When a pupil is suspended from a class or a school, the administrator shall notify, in writing, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil, giving the reason for such suspension and setting a time and place when the administrator shall be available for a conference with the parents or guardian. The conference shall be set within three days of the date of the suspension. After the conference the parents or legal guardian may appeal the suspension to the board of trustees or to its authorized agent.

No further appeal is authorized by statute.

[5] See also S.C. Const. art. I, § 2 ("nor shall any person be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law").

[6] We note that in Byrd, we found no subject matter jurisdiction but analyzed the case under Goss v.