Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc. v. Commissioner, Department of Labor & Industry
[…] In light of the evidence presented, we hold that the trial court’s findings were adequately supported by the evidence and merited the imposition of a civil penalty against Pike, and the judgment will be affirmed.

Affirmed.

No one knew what caused the wire to whiplash. Hubbard surmised, however, that the wire became entangled in brush and popped loose when pulled.

Code § 40.1-49.3(5) defines as “serious” a violation entailing “a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result” from a condition or practice which exists “unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.” Serious violations result in a civil penalty of up to $1,000. Code § 40.1-49.4(H).