Floyd Eugene Swartz, Jr. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] He received refunds of his taxes paid during those years.

4

The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service determined that the losses Swartz had incurred were capital losses (which could not be used to offset ordinary income), and assessed deficiencies for 1979, 1980, and 1982. Swartz petitioned the Tax Court for a redetermination of his taxes.

5

Section 1221 excepts from the definition of capital assets "property held by the taxpayer for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." Swartz relied on the section, arguing that futures contracts are not capital assets.